Privacy Policy

Winnifred Stewart Association is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. Any personal information that Winnifred Stewart Association retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

We are dedicated to protecting the personal information of our individuals and their families and employees. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information-handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

In the event that you should choose to send Winnifred Stewart Association your email addresses, telephone numbers, addresses, and/or any personal information so that we may communicate with you, Winnifred Stewart Association will not sell, trade, or rent this information to third parties.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our servers.

If you have any questions, please contact us at:

Winnifred Stewart Association
11130 131 street
Edmonton, AB T5M 1C1
E: info@ wsaf.ca

For a copy of Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, please access the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at: www.privcom.gc.ca.

For a copy of the Personal Information Protection Act, please access the information management, access, and privacy website: www.psp.gov.ab.ca.